Programs


Spearfish Area Historical Society 2017-18
Unless otherwise noted all programs begin at 7:30 PM
Spearfish Senior Center
1306 Tenth Street
·        September 10----2pm – Tour of Ranch A, Sand Creek, WY - Jolene Hart, Nels Smith, Leo Orme

·        October 3----The History of Surveying in the Black Hills - Don Simons

·        November 7 ----Cheyenne Crossing’s Movable Past - Dave Brueckner with Famous Carrot Cake

·        December 5----Governor Tom Berry, the Cowboy Governor, 1933-1937 - Paul Higbee

·        January 2----100 Years of the Spearfish Livestock Association - Charles W. Nicolas & Boyd Larson

·        February 6----140 Years of the Spearfish Irrigation System - Billy Evans & Paul Higbee

·        March 6----German-Russians of the Black Hills Area - Bart Trucano

·        April 3----When BHSU Became a WWII Training Ground - Terry King, son of 93rd Army Detachment Commander

·        May 1----The History and Process of Bentonite Mining in the Black Hills - Bob Oliver

THE PUBLIC IS INVITED!



2016-17 Programs
Spearfish Area Historical Society
7:30pm----1306 Tenth Street

  • Sept 6 – Rim Rock Lodge, Its History and Future – Geoff Ziebart
  • Oct 2 –(1-3pm Visit to Jump) and October 4 - The Vore Buffalo Jump – Ted Vore
  • Oct 30 – 2:00pm- The “New” Interpretive Center at the Homestake Opera House (meeting Main St, Lead) -- Sarah Carlson
  • Dec 6 – Black Hills, Yesterday and Today – Paul Horsted
  • Jan 3 – Beginnings of Black Hills Skiing – Paul Higbee
  • Feb 7 – The History of Home Economics – Ida Marie Snorteland
  • March 7 – Ranch A and Sand Creek Histories – Nels Smith
  • April 4 – Blizzards from 1881 till Today - Bob Kolbe
  • May 2 – Black Hills Forestry History - Bill Coburn




SPEARFISH AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2015-16 PROGRAMS
September 1 -  Seth Bullock:  The Spirit of the West,  Gordy Pratt

October 6     -  Murder Mayhem, Rocky Courchaine, Director of Crook County Museum

November 3 -  James K.P. Miller - the Savior of Deadwood, Dr. David Wolff

December 1 -  McNenny Fish Hatchery - Past, Present & Future, Mike Barnes, Hatchery Manager

January 5     -  Furois Family of St. Onge - Ed Furois, Maureen Glanzer & Bernadine Hansen

February 2   -  Whitewood History & Homesteading Laws, Mary Livingston

March 1       - Trucanos & Trojan, Bart Trucano

April 5         - Two Spearfish Canyon Hydro Plants, Paul Higbee

May 3          - Development of the Amphitheatre, Paul Higbee   Note: this will be at the BH Lookout Ampitheater at 6:30pm

Unless otherwise noted, all programs begin at 7:30pm at the Spearfish Senior Center,
1306 Tenth St.  The Public is invited!





Spearfish Area Historical Society 
PROGRAMS for 2014-15 

September 2- “The Great Western Cattle Trail  Peggy Ables, Exec. Dir. of High Plains Western Heritage Center- Meeting Held at the HPWH Center

October 7- “Home Extension Clubs of Lawrence County   Ida Marie Snorteland and Friends

November 11-  50 Years Ago: Luci Johnson’s Visit to Spearfish   Paul Higbee

December 2-  Historic Regional Photos of the Black Hills   Larry Miller

January 6- “Gold Mining in the Tinton Region     Chris Hills

February 3- “3 Wild Tales of Black Hills Pioneers       Donna Sachau

March 3- “The History of Lead, Including the Subsidence of Lead     Wayne Paananen, Historic Footprints

April 7- “The History of Wharf Mine   Meg Manke, HR Generalist

May 5- “The History of St. Onge  Jeannine Guern & Joanna Jones
 

SPEARFISH AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2013-14 PROGRAMS

NOTE:  The May 6th meeting will start at the Centennial Schoolhouse from 5:30 to 6:30 and end at the Spearfish Senior Citizen's Center with a talk by Hank Frawley at 7:30pm.  The Spearfish Senior Center will be open at 6:30pm for refreshments.


SEPTEMBER 3 ~ SPEARFISH YESTERYEAR (A preview of Historic Spearfish Photographs)
Larry Miller

OCTOBER 1 ~ OLD TOOLS FROM THE PAST
Leo Orme - Jack Wells - Greg Renner

NOVEMBER 5 ~ SPANISH AMERICAN WAR MEMORIALS IN LAWRENCE COUNTY
Mike Runge, Deadwood City Archivist

DECEMBER  3 ~ AN INSIDE LOOK AT MATTHEWS OPERA HOUSE
Tom Matthews and MOH staff - This meeting will be held at the Matthews Opera House

JANUARY 7 ~ HOLD-UP OF THE SPEARFISH-MILES CITY STAGE Paul Higbee




FEBRUARY 4 ~ MORMON CRICKET INVASION OF THE '30s

Doris Schenk - Betty Haiar & Others 



MARCH 4 ~ RAILROAD PHOTOGRAPHY IN SOUTH DAKOTA

Rick Mills, State Railroad Museum Director



APRIL 1 ~ QUARNBERG & WENDELKIN FAMILIES IN DAKOTA TERRITORY

The Jack Wells family

MAY 6 ~ TOUR AND HISTORY OF CENTENNIAL SCHOOLHOUSE 5:30pm to 6:30pm, Talk at 7:30pm
Hank Frawley - (Note:  Meet at the school south of Spearfish along U.S. 85 en route to Deadwood; then reconvene later at the Senior Citizen's Center for Hank Frawley's talk)


QUESTIONS?  CONTACT LAURIE WILLIAMS-HAYES - 641-8563

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



SPEARFISH AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
2012-13 PROGRAMS

NOTE:  While the September and October 2012 meetings of the society were held at the High Plains Western Heritage Center, all remaining 2012 meetings will be at the Senior Citizen's Center at 1306 N. 10th Street in Spearfish on the first  Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m., followed by refreshments and fellowship! 


SEPTEMBER 4 ~ FIREARMS IN THE EARLY BLACK HILLS
Ivan Hovland

OCTOBER 2 ~ EARLY BROADCASTING IN THE BLACK HILLS 
Larry Miller, Jim Thompson, Verne Sheppard



NOVEMBER 13 ~ THE STRATOSPHERE LAUNCH FROM THE STRATOBOWL

Linfred Schuttler  (Please note the new date for the November  meeting; to accommodate the General Election on November 6th, the meeting has been moved to the  second Tuesday, November 13th!)



DECEMBER  4 ~ THUNDER OVER DAKOTA - A History of Ellsworth Air Force Base
George Larson  (Thanks to Lt. Col. Larson for accommodating our schedule and replacing "Railroads in the Black Hills" by Rick Mills.  We look forward to Rick's presentation at a later date.)



JANUARY 8 ~ THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF JOSEPH & GEORGE FASSBENDER

Betty Johnson, Paul Higbee



FEBRUARY 5 ~ HISTORIC FLOODS OF THE NORTHERN BLACK HILLS

Daniel Driscoll 



MARCH 5 ~ MASONIC HISTORY IN THE FOUNDATION OF THE UNITED STATES

Jim Savaloja



APRIL 2 ~ THE DAKOTA SISTERS -- A REENACTMENT
Lillian Witt, Geraldine Goes in Center, Joyce Jefferson

MAY 7 ~ THE MICKELSON TRAIL....FROM THE BEGINNING
Guy Edwards, Paul Higbee

QUESTIONS?  CONTACT LAURIE WILLIAMS-HAYES - 641-8563



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2011-12 PROGRAMS


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6 ~ DON SMITH - DOLITTLE RAIDER
Paul Higbee

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4 ~ TRANSPORTATION: IRON HORSES AND STAGECOACHES
Linfred Schuttler

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 1 ~ WHAT'S UP WITH THE SANFORD MINE?
Jose Alonso

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6 ~ HISTORY OF THE SPEARFISH IRRIGATION SYSTEM
Billy Evans and Paul Higbee

TUESDAY, JANUARY 3 ~ THE OLD 1876 SPEARFISH STOCKADE
Vernon Davis

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7 ~ THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DR. LYLE HARE
Darleen Young and Mary Selbe

TUESDAY, MARCH 6 ~ LAYMAN'S PERCEPTIONS AND MISCONCEPTIONS OF
Everett Follette                  THE GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN BLACK HILLS

TUESDAY, APRIL 3 ~ DYING IN DEADWOOD:  "Violent Deaths in the Early Black Hills"
David Wolff

TUESDAY, MAY 1 ~ THE JAMES ANDERSON DAIRY RANCH
Hank Frawley


QUESTIONS?  CONTACT LAURIE WILLIAMS-HAYES - 641-8563


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


2010-11 PROGRAMS


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7 ~ BARN & SADDLE TOUR 
Joe Jorgensen - Session at the Jorgensen Barn, 1905 Stagebarn Circle.   Bring your own chair!


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5 ~ RAILROADS OF THE BLACK HILLS 
Rick Mills, Executive Director of the South Dakota State Railroad Museum


TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 9 ~ OLD NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS:  THE REST OF THE STORY
Linfred Schuttler


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 7 ~ THE GOLD RUSH:  FROM PROSPECTORS TO RAILROADS
David Wolff


TUESDAY, JANUARY 4 ~ WOMEN'S CLUBS IN EARLY SPEARFISH AND SOUTH DAKOTA
Laura Colmenero-Chilberg


TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 1 ~ WAGON TRAIN TALES FROM FT. PIERRE TO DEADWOOD
Jerry Miles


TUESDAY, MARCH 1 ~ DC BOOTH FISH HATCHERY & ARCHIVES - HISTORY & UPDATE
Randi Smith


TUESDAY, APRIL 5 ~ THE LEGACY OF GRACE BALLOCH:  65 Years of the Spearfish Library
Linfred Schuttler  


TUESDAY, MAY 3 ~ THE FRAWLEY RANCH - HISTORY IN THE MAKING
Hank Frawley
Note:   Snacks and refreshments will be served.  Bring your own chair!


QUESTIONS?  CONTACT LAURIE WILLIAMS-HAYES - 641-8563